This is the webpage for the course “Spring 2019 Mathematics UN1102 Sec 004: Calculus II”. Here is some basic information:

Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:40PM to 3:55PM.
Place: Mathematics Room 407.
TA: Byung Chan Ko, who will be in Milstein 502 Tuesdays 10:00AM to 11:00AM and Fridays 11:00AM to 12:00PM.
Office Hours: Monday and Tuesdays at 4:30PM to 6:00PM in Milstein 502.
Text: James Stewart, Calculus: Early Transcendentals, 8th Edition.
Syllabus: Here.

Announcements

I will hold a review session on May 9 from 2:30 to 4:00 in Room 407. I will continue to have my regular office hours leading up to the final.

The deadline for Assignment 6 has been pushed back to Tuesday March 12.

My Office Hours on Monday March 4 and Tuesday March 5 are cancelled because I will be away. Also, Beomjun Choi will be substituting for me on Tuesday.

My Office Hours on Tuesday February 26 will be moved to Thursday February 28.

In view of the coming midterm, I will be holding extra office hours on Thursday February 14 between 4:30PM and 6:00PM.

Assignments

Weekly assignments will be posted here.

Here are some practice exams.

Schedule

Below is a rough outline of the topics covered in lecture.

01/22
Summary of Calculus I. Substitution Method, §5.5.
01/24
Integration by Parts, §7.1.
01/29
Trignometric Integrals, §7.2.
01/31
Trignometric Substitutions, §7.3.
02/05
Trignometric Substitutions, §7.3, cont’d.
02/07
Integration via Partial Fractions, §7.4, cont’d.
02/12
Integration via Partial Fractions, §7.4, cont’d.
02/14
Review.
02/19
Midterm I
02/21
Sequences, §11.1.
02/26
Series, §11.2.
02/28
Series, §11.2. Comparison Tests, §11.4.
03/05
Improper Integrals, §7.8.
03/07
Comparison Tests, §11.4. Integral Test, §11.3.
03/12
Absolute Convergence and Ratio and Root Tests, §11.6.
03/14
Power Series, §11.8.
03/19
Spring Recess.
03/21
Spring Recess.
03/26
Representation of Functions as Power Series, §11.9.
03/28
Taylor and Maclaurin Series, §11.10.
04/02
Review.
04/04
Midterm II.
04/09
Differential Equations, §9.1. Separable Equations, §9.3.
04/11
Linear Differential Equations, §9.5.
04/16
Second-Order Linear Equations, §§17.1–17.2.
04/18
Areas, §6.1. Volumes, §6.2.
04/23
Volumes, §6.2.
04/25
Volumes by Cylindrical Shells, §6.3.
04/30
Arc Length, §8.1.
05/02
Volumes of Surfaces of Revolution, §8.2.
05/16
Final Exam at Pupin 313 between 1:10 PM to 4:00 PM.